579 vs Finland - 580 - 581 vs Luxembourg
7th September 2012. 19:00 local (16:00 BST)
RUSSIA (RUS) 2 - 0 NORTHERN IRELAND (NIR) (H/T 1-0)
Venue: Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance:
Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referees: Pau Cebrian Devis (ESP), Jesús Calvo Guadamuro (ESP)
Fourth Official: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (ESP)
Scorers: RUS: Faitzulin (30), Shirokov (78 pen)
NORTHERN IRELAND: 4-4-2 (all black)
Manager: Michael O'Neill (Game 4. Won 0, Drew 1, Lost 2)
Captain: Steven Davis (Game 6. Won 0, Drew 1, Lost 5)
Players
|
Clubs
|
Gls
|
Sub
|
Cap
|
|
12
|
Olympiakos
|
22
|
|||
18
|
Fulham
|
81
|
|||
20
|
Blackpool
|
11
|
|||
4
|
McAULEY G. __ 86
|
West Bromwich Albion
|
38
|
||
5
|
Manchester United
|
30
|
|||
6
|
Fulham
|
58
|
|||
17
|
Hull City
|
84>
|
17
|
||
8
|
Southampton
|
54
|
|||
9
|
Derby County
|
76>
|
3
|
||
10
|
Sion
|
32
|
|||
11
|
West Bromwich Albion
|
38
|
|||
Substitutes:
|
|||||
7
|
Rangers
|
>76
|
9
|
||
19
|
Rangers
|
>84
|
12
|
||
Unused Substitutes:
|
|||||
1
|
Nottingham Forest
|
-
|
|||
23
|
St Johnstone
|
-
|
|||
2
|
Watford
|
-
|
|||
3
|
Manchester City
|
-
|
|||
15
|
Walsall
|
-
|
|||
16
|
Huddersfield Town
|
-
|
|||
21
|
Ipswich Town
|
-
|
RUSSIA: (all red)
Manager: Fabio Capello (ITA)
Akinfeev; Aniukov __ 65, Vasili Berezutsky, Ignashevich, Kombarov, Denisov (capt), Shirokov, Faitzulin [sub 85: Glushakov], Dzagoev [sub 58: Kokorin], Kerzhakov, Bystrov.
Unused Subs: Gabulov, Samedov, Ozdoev, Burlak, Yeschenko, Zyryanov, Shchennikov, Alexei Berezutsky, Shunin.
Match Programme/Ticket:
BBC
UEFA
Pre-Match:
Irish FA
BBC
Northern Ireland Squad:
Goalkeepers: Lee Camp (Nottingham Forest), Roy Carroll (Olympiakos), Alan Mannus (St Johnstone)
Defenders: Lee Hodson (Watford), Craig Cathcart (Blackpool), Gareth McAuley (West Brom), Aaron Hughes (Fulham), Jonny Evans (Man Utd), Ryan McGivern (Man City on loan at Hibernian)
Midfielders: Corry Evans (Hull), Steven Davis (Southampton), Oliver Norwood (Huddersfield), Josh Carson (Ipswich), Chris Baird (Fulham), Shane Ferguson* (Newcastle), Chris Brunt (West Brom), Pat McCourt* (Celtic), Sammy Clingan (unattached)#
Forwards: Martin Paterson* (Burnley), Kyle Lafferty (Sion), Dean Shiels (Rangers), Andrew Little (Rangers), Will Grigg (Walsall), Jamie Ward (Derby).
* player withdrawn injured. # late call-up.
Russia Squad:
BBC
Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeyev (CSKA Moscow), Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Anzhi Makhachkala).
Defenders: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St Petersburg), Alexei Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Vasily Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Georgy Shchennikov (CSKA Moscow), Taras Burlak (Lokomotiv Moscow), Andrei Yeshchenko (Lokomotiv Moscow).
Midfielders: Igor Denisov (Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St Petersburg), Konstantin Zyryanov (Zenit St Petersburg), Vladimir Bystrov (Zenit St Petersburg), Viktor Faizulin (Zenit St Petersburg), Alan Dzagoyev (CSKA Moscow), Denis Glushakov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Magomed Ozdoyev (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (Spartak Moscow).
Forwards: Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), Artem Dzyuba (Spartak Moscow), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow).
* player withdrawn injured. # late call-up.
Russia Squad:
BBC
Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeyev (CSKA Moscow), Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Anzhi Makhachkala).
Defenders: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St Petersburg), Alexei Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Vasily Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Georgy Shchennikov (CSKA Moscow), Taras Burlak (Lokomotiv Moscow), Andrei Yeshchenko (Lokomotiv Moscow).
Midfielders: Igor Denisov (Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St Petersburg), Konstantin Zyryanov (Zenit St Petersburg), Vladimir Bystrov (Zenit St Petersburg), Viktor Faizulin (Zenit St Petersburg), Alan Dzagoyev (CSKA Moscow), Denis Glushakov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Magomed Ozdoyev (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (Spartak Moscow).
Forwards: Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), Artem Dzyuba (Spartak Moscow), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow).
Comments