17 January 2012

Northern Ireland in the UEFA Regions' Cup

- Friendly Series - Quadrangular Tournament - UEFA Regions' Cup -
- Results - Squads - Line-Ups - Programmes -

The UEFA Regions' Cup is a biannual tournament for amateur European representative sides. Most competing teams have to win a national competition in order to qualify, however, smaller countries may enter an international representative side. 

Originally the Irish FA simply entered an all-Northern Ireland team, but since the 2006/07 competition a play-off has been held between the Eastern Region (Co. Antrim FA and Mid Ulster FA) and the Western Region (Fermanagh & Western FA and North West FA) with the winner proceeding to the tournament's qualifying stages.

The Eastern Region has qualified for the Finals twice, in 2007 and 2013.

See also:
Amateur International Results (1906-1974)
Regions' Cup Programmes
Regions' Cup Qualification Play-Off Results

Northern Ireland (Eastern Region) line-up to face Bulgaria, 20 April 2011 (courtesy of Roy Cathcart)
As well as the qualifying play-off and tournament matches, the Northern Ireland Regions' Cup team also usually plays a number of warm-up matches against Irish League sides and/or other similar representative teams, details of which can be found here.

1999
Did not enter
2001
Qualifying Round - Group 5 (Luxembourg)
29/09/2000
Central (SCO)
N
L
2
3
01/10/2000
Luxembourg
A
W
5
0
03/10/2000
District Midden (NED)
N
D
1
1
2003
Qualifying Round - Group 7 (Netherlands)
16/10/2002
Algarve (POR)
N
L
0
1
17/10/2002
District Noord (NED)
A
L
0
2
19/10/2002
Malta
N
W
4
0
2005
Qualifying Round - Group West (Slovenia)
20/09/2005
Malta
A
W
4
0
22/09/2005
Mid Cheshire (ENG)
N
D
0
0
24/09/2005
Primorska (SVN)
N
L
2
3
2007
(as Eastern Region)
Qualifying Round - Group West (Northern Ireland)
19/08/2006
Uusimaa (FIN)
H
D
2
2
21/08/2006
Vidzeme (LVA)
H
W
3
1
23/08/2006
Central (SCO)
H
W
1
0
Intermediate Round - Group 4 (Czech Republic)
17/04/2007
Hradec Kralove (CZE)
A
W
3
1
19/04/2007
Bratislava (SVK)
N
D
0
0
21/04/2007
Isle of Man (ENG)
N
W
1
0
Finals - Group A (Bulgaria)
20/06/2007
Basse-Normandie (FRA)
N
W
1
0
22/06/2007
Tuzla Canton (BIH)
N
L
0
2
24/06/2007
South-East Region (BUL)
A
D
0
0
2009
(as Eastern Region)
Intermediate Round - Group 1 (Germany)
17/03/2009
Malta
N
W
2
1
19/03/2009
FV Niederrhein (GER)
A
D
0
0
21/03/2009
Kempen Amateur (BEL)
N
L
1
2
2011
(as Eastern Region)
Qualifying Round - Group C (Macedonia)
25/09/2010
TARTU FC HaServ (EST)
N
W
4
0
27/09/2010
South East (MKD)
A
D
1
1
29/09/2010
Sandarna BK (SWE)
N
W
1
0
Intermediate Round - Group 5 (Bulgaria)
16/04/2011
Belgrade (SRB)
N
L
0
2
18/04/2011
Western Region (SVK)
N
L
0
1
20/04/2011
South-West Region (BUL)
A
L
0
2

2013
(as Eastern Region)
Preliminary Round - Group B (Macedonia)
30/08/2012
Hestrafors (SWE)
N
W
2
0
01/09/2012
North Wales (WAL)
N
W
2
1
03/09/2012
South East FYROM (MKD)
A
D
0
0
Intermediate Round - Group 6 (San Marino)
06/03/2013
San Marino (SMR)
A
W
1
0
08/03/2013
Jersey Combination (ENG)
N
W
2
1
10/03/2013

Finals
22/06/2013
24/06/2013
27/06/2013
Leinster & Munster (IRL)

(Italy)
Veneto (ITA)
Keleti Region (HUN)
Qarachala (AZE)
N


A
N
N
L


L
D
W
0


1
2
5
2


4
2
2
2015
(as Eastern Region)




Intermediate Round - Group 5 (Moldova)
23/09/2014
TeleneČ™ti (MDA)
A
W
5
1
25/09/2014
Piatykhatska (UKR)
N
W
4
0
27/09/2014
Seleccion Catalana (ESP)
N
W
1
0

Links:

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2014