28 December 2011

Northern Ireland in the UEFA Under-17 Championships (1985-date)

Youth
- U16 Results - U17 Results - UEFA Championship - Minor Tournaments -
- Line-Ups -
- 1985-2001 2001-date -

The UEFA European Under-16 Championships were founded in 1981/82 and Northern Ireland first entered in 1985/86. It was re-designated as an Under-17 tournament in 2001/02.

Held annually, the current format involves two group stages for qualifying, hosted by one of the competing teams, followed by the Finals which are played in a pre-selected country.

To date Northern Ireland have qualified for the finals six times, in 1987, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1997 and 2004.


Date
Opponent
Venue
Result
Stage
Host
Under-16
1982 Italy
Did not enter
1984 West German
Did not enter
1985 Hungary
Did not enter
1986 Greece
05/11/1985
11/03/1986
Denmark
Denmark
Horsens
Belfast
A
H
L
D
0
0
1
0
Qualifying - Group 2
Qualifying - Group 2
1987 France
18/11/1986
10/03/1987
Rep. Ireland
Rep. Ireland
Dublin
Belfast
A
H
L
W
0
1
1
0
[5-4p]
Qualifying - Group 7
Qualifying - Group 7
25/05/1987
27/05/1987
29/05/1987
West Germany
Italy
Czechoslovakia
Chaumont
Vittel
Mulhouse
N
N
N
L
D
D
1
1
0
2
1
0
Finals - Group C
Finals - Group C
Finals - Group C
(France)
(France)
(France)
1988 Spain
17/11/1987
08/03/1988
Rep. Ireland
Rep. Ireland
Belfast
Cork
H
A
D
L
0
0
0
2
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
1989 Denmark
15/11/1988
07/12/1988
East Germany
East Germany
Belfast
Hennigsdorf
H
A
D
L
0
1
0
3
Qualifying - Group 2
Qualifying - Group 2
1990 East Germany
21/11/1989
06/03/1990
17/05/1990
19/05/1990
21/05/1990
Wales
Wales
Portugal
Denmark
Turkey
Rhyl
Belfast
Arnstadt
Eisenach
Weimar
A
H
N
N
N
W
D
L
L
W
3
1
1
0
2
2
1
2
6
0
Qualifying - Group 3
Qualifying - Group 3
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
(E. Germany)
(E. Germany)
(E. Germany)
1991 Switzerland
14/03/1991
27/03/1991
Germany
Germany
Essen
Bangor
A
H
L
L
0
0
3
1
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
1992 Cyprus
24/09/1991
28/10/1991
Iceland
Iceland
Mosfellsbæjar
Belfast
A
H
L
W
1
2
2
1
[6-5p]
Qualifying - Group 2
Qualifying - Group 2
07/05/1992
09/05/1992
11/05/1992
Germany
Cyprus
Scotland
Larnaca
Larnaca
Larnaca
N
A
N
L
D
L
1
0
1
3
0
3
Finals - Group C
Finals - Group C
Finals - Group C
(Cyprus)
(Cyprus)
(Cyprus)
1993 Turkey
11/11/1992
01/12/1992
Austria
Austria
Rohrbach
Belfast
A
H
L
W
0
1
1
0
[4-3p]
Qualifying - Group 9
Qualifying - Group 9
26/04/1993
28/04/1993
30/04/1993
Iceland
Switzerland
Poland
Inegöl
Yalova
Bursa
N
N
N
L
D
L
2
1
0
6
1
1
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
(Turkey)
(Turkey)
(Turkey)
1994 Republic of Ireland
26/10/1993
28/10/1993
Denmark
Poland
Norre Åby
Fredericia
A
N
L
W
1
3
3
2
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
(Denmark)
(Denmark)
1995 Belgium
29/10/1994
31/10/1994
Luxembourg
France
Algrange
Jarny
A
N
W
L
1
0
0
4
Qualifying - Group 1
Qualifying - Group 1
(Luxembourg)
(Luxembourg)
1996 Austria
30/10/1995
01/11/1995
France
Finland
Toulouse
Auch
A
N
L
L
2
0
3
1
Qualifying - Group 11
Qualifying - Group 11
(France)
(France)
1997 Germany
18/11/1996
22/11/1996
Lithuania
Rep. Ireland
Coleraine
Coleraine
H
H
W
W
4
4
1
1
Qualifying - Group 14
Qualifying - Group 14
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
28/04/1997
30/04/1997
02/05/1997
Switzerland
Israel
Germany
Einbeck
Vöhrum
Bremen
N
N
A
L
W
L
1
2
0
2
1
1
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
(Germany)
(Germany)
(Germany)
1998 Scotland
23/02/1998
27/02/1998
Belgium
Rep. Ireland
Portadown
Lurgan
H
H
W
D
1
0
0
0
Qualifying - Group 14
Qualifying - Group 14
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
1999 Czech Republic
09/11/1998
12/11/1998
30/11/1998
03/12/1998
Switzerland
France
Switzerland
France
Bülach
Oyonnax
Belfast
Belfast
A
A
H
H
L
L
D
W
0
0
1
1
1
2
1
0
Qualifying - Group 13
Qualifying - Group 13
Qualifying - Group 13
Qualifying - Group 13
2000 Israel
25/10/1999
29/10/1999
Iceland
Spain
Coleraine
Ballymena
H
H
D
L
0
0
0
2
Qualifying - Group 12
Qualifying - Group 12
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
2001 England
25/09/2000
27/09/2000
Finland
Lithuania
Vantaa
Vantaa
A
N
L
D
0
1
2
1
Qualifying - Group 13
Qualifying - Group 13
(Finland)
(Finland)
Under-17
2002 Denmark
25/09/2001
16/10/2001
19/10/2001
07/03/2002
Russia
Russia
Germany
Germany
Ballymena
Moskva
Baunatal
Ballymena
H
A
A
H
L
L
L
L
3
0
1
0
5
2
2
2
Qualifying - Group 14
Qualifying - Group 14
Qualifying - Group 14
Qualifying - Group 14
2003 Portugal
15/10/2002
17/10/2002
19/10/2002
Denmark
Sweden
Malta
Vejle
Vejle
Haderslev
A
N
N
D
W
W
0
1
1
0
0
0
Qualifying - Group 9
Qualifying - Group 9
Qualifying - Group 9
(Denmark)
(Denmark)
(Denmark)
24/03/2003
26/03/2003
28/03/2003
Austria
Serbia-Mont.
Finland
Londonderry
Ballymena
Coleraine
H
H
H
L
L
W
0
1
1
2
2
0
Elite - Group 3
Elite - Group 3
Elite - Group 3
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
2004 France
16/09/2003
18/09/2003
20/09/2003
Croatia
Finland
Malta
Kajaani
Iisalmi
Iisalmi
N
A
N
D
L
L
2
2
1
2
4
2
Qualifying - Group 2
Qualifying - Group 2
Qualifying - Group 2
(Finland)
(Finland)
(Finland)
27/03/2004
29/03/2004
31/03/2004
Belarus
Scotland
Belgium
Visé
Serking
Visé
N
N
A
W
W
W
3
2
2
2
0
0
Elite - Group 7
Elite - Group 7
Elite - Group 7
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
04/05/2004
06/05/2004
09/05/2004
France
Turkey
Spain
Blois
Romorantin-Lanthenay
Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire
N
N
N
L
L
L
0
2
1
3
5
4
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
Finals - Group A
(France)
(France)
(France)
2005 Italy
25/10/2004
27/10/2004
29/10/2004
Switzerland
Slovakia
Liechtenstein
Ballymena
Belfast
Belfast
H
H
H
D
W
W
1
3
5
1
0
0
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
26/03/2005
28/03/2005
30/03/2005
Rep. Ireland
England
Serbia-Mont.
Solihull
Wolverhampton
Solihull
N
A
N
L
L
L
1
0
1
2
3
6
Elite - Group 2
Elite - Group 2
Elite - Group 2
(England)
(England)
(England)
2006 Luxembourg
27/09/2005
29/09/2005
01/10/2005
Malta
Lithuania
Serbia-Mont.
Kaunas
Suduva
Kaunas
N
A
N
W
W
L
3
1
1
1
0
3
Qualifying - Group 1
Qualifying - Group 1
Qualifying - Group 1
(Lithuania)
(Lithuania)
(Lithuania)
24/03/2006
26/03/2006
28/03/2006
Germany
Finland
Netherlands
Boxmeer
Venray
Venray
N
N
A
L
W
L
0
3
1
4
2
3
Elite - Group 1
Elite - Group 1
Elite - Group 1
(Netherlands)
(Netherlands)
(Netherlands)
2007 Belgium
19/10/2006
21/10/2006
24/10/2006
Cyprus
Faroe Islands
Switzerland
Lurgan
Belfast
Belfast
H
H
H
W
W
W
3
1
1
0
0
0
Qualifying - Group 12
Qualifying - Group 12
Qualifying - Group 12
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
19/03/2007
21/03/2007
24/03/2007
Iceland
Russia
Portugal
Nazaré
Marinha Grande
Peniche
N
N
A
D
L
L
2
1
1
2
3
2
Elite - Group 6
Elite - Group 6
Elite - Group 6
(Portugal)
(Portugal)
(Portugal)
2008 Turkey
22/10/2007
24/10/2007
27/10/2007
Moldova
Montenegro
Belgium
Maldegem
Aalter
Maldegem
N
N
A
W
W
W
3
1
1
0
0
0
Qualifying - Group 12
Qualifying - Group 12
Qualifying - Group 12
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
17/03/2008
19/03/2008
22/03/2008
Scotland
Slovenia
Wales
Belfast
Newry
Lurgan
H
H
H
L
L
L
1
0
1
3
2
3
Elite - Group 5
Elite - Group 5
Elite - Group 5
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
2009 Germany
18/09/2008
20/09/2008
23/09/2008
Liechtenstein
Austria
Belgium
Eschen
Eschen
Eschen
A
N
N
W
L
L
1
0
0
0
1
2
Qualifying - Group 1
Qualifying - Group 1
Qualifying - Group 1
(Liechtenstein)
(Liechtenstein)
(Liechtenstein)
2010 Liechtenstein
22/10/2009
24/10/2009
27/10/2009
Malta
Andorra
Netherlands
Andorra la Vella
Andorra la Vella
Andorra la Vella
N
A
N
W
W
L
2
2
0
0
0
1
Qualifying - Group 8
Qualifying - Group 8
Qualifying - Group 8
(Andorra)
(Andorra)
(Andorra)
17/03/2010
19/03/2010
22/03/2010
Spain
Poland
Belgium
Portadown
Belfast
Lurgan
H
H
H
L
W
W
0
1
1
4
0
0
Elite - Group 4
Elite - Group 4
Elite - Group 4
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
2011.Serbia
22/10/2010
24/10/2010
27/10/2010
Montenegro
Azerbaijan
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Maia
Barcelos
N
N
A
D
W
L
0
6
1
0
0
3
Qualifying - Group 5
Qualifying - Group 5
Qualifying - Group 5
(Portugal)
(Portugal)
(Portugal)
26/03/2011
28/03/2011
31/03/2011
England
Spain
Belgium
Geel
Tielen
Tielen
N
N
A
L
L
W
2
1
2
3
5
1
Elite - Group 5
Elite - Group 5
Elite - Group 5
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
(Belgium)
2012 Slovenia
28/10/2011
30/10/2011
02/11/2011
Luxembourg
Faroe Islands
France
Petange
Petange
Bascharage
A
N
N
L
W
L
0
2
0
1
0
4
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
Qualifying - Group 10
(Luxembourg)
(Luxembourg)
(Luxembourg)
2013 Slovakia
21/10/2012
23/10/2012
26/10/2012
21/03/2013
23/03/2013
26/03/2013
Wales
Estonia
England
Netherlands
Norway
Italy
Tallinn
Tallinn
Tallinn
Uden
Uden
Echt
N
A
N
A
N
N
W
D
L
D
L
D
4
1
2
2
1
0
0
1
3
2
2
0
Qualifying - Group 7
Qualifying - Group 7
Qualifying - Group 7
Elite - Group 7
Elite - Group 7
Elite - Group 7
(Estonia)
(Estonia)
(Estonia)
(Netherlands)
(Netherlands)
(Netherlands)

2014 Malta
14/11/2013
16/11/2013
19/11/2013
Latvia
Luxembourg
Turkey
Dungannon
Belfast
Dungannon
H
H
H
L
W
L
0
3
0
1
1
2
Qualifying - Group 9
Qualifying - Group 9
Qualifying - Group 9
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
(N. Ireland)
2015 Bulgaria
19/09/2014
21/09/2014
24/09/2014
Portugal
Turkey
Slovenia
Bakovci
Odranci
Lendava
N
N
A
L
W
D
0
4
0
3
3
0
Qualifying - Group 6
Qualifying - Group 6
Qualifying - Group 6
(Slovenia)
(Slovenia)
(Slovenia)

Sources:

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2014