16 April 2014

Northern Ireland Under-16 Girls

- Northern Ireland Women -
- Senior Under-19 - Under-17 - Under-16 - Under-15 -

Northern Ireland's UEFA Under-16 Girls Development Tournament winning squad, April 2014 (Roy Cathcart)
2014 UEFA Development Tournament

Teams
Pl
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
1
N. Ireland
3
3
0
0
8
0
9
2
Iceland
3
2
0
1
9
3
6
3
Wales
3
1
0
2
2
6
3
4
Faroe Islands
3
0
0
3
1
11
0

13-04-2014
NIR 4-0 FRO (Bangor)
WAL 0-4 ICE (Armagh City)
14-04-2014
NIR 2-0 ICE (Coagh United)
FRO 0-2 WAL (Riada, Ballymoney)
16-04-2014
WAL 0-2 NIR (Newforge, Belfast)
ICE 5-1 FRO (Crewe United)

Northern Ireland Goalscorers:
Sarah Connelly 3; Rebecca Bassett 2; Katie Martin 1; Chloe Orr 1; Emma McMaster 1

Links:

Northern Ireland Under-15 Girls

- Northern Ireland Women -
Senior Under-19 - Under-17 - Under-16 - Under-15 -

Bob Docherty Trophy
2007 (Wrexham, Wales)
Northern Ireland withdrew
Winners: Republic of Ireland

2008 (Galway, Republic of Ireland)
NIR 1-1 WAL
NIR 0-2 SCO
NIR 0-2 IRL
Winners: Republic of Ireland

2009 (Billy Neill Complex, Belfast, Northern Ireland)
NIR 1-1 WAL
NIR 0-2 SCO
NIR 1-2 IRL
Winners: Scotland

2010 (Scotland)
NIR 1-4 IRL
NIR 1-2 SCO
NIR 2-1 WAL
Winners: Republic of Ireland

2011 (Wales)
NIR 2-0 SCO
NIR 2-0 WAL
NIR 3-1 IRL
Winners: Northern Ireland

2012 (AUL Complex, Dublin, Republic of Ireland)
NIR 3-2 SCO Group B
NIR 3-1 WAL Group B
NIR 2-1 IRL Final
Winners: Northern Ireland

NIR Squad: Jacqueline Burns, Emma McFarland, Hannah Doherty, Amy McGivern, Clara Mulvenna, Abbie Burnett, Chelsea Myles, Chloe McCarron, Chloe McGlade, Annie Timoney, Aimee Mackin, Shannon McAuley, Amy Burden, Victoria Carleton, Taylor Wright, Samantha Kelly, Sarah Connolly, Naomi Morton.

2013 (Queen's University, Belfast, Northern Ireland)
NIR 0-2 ENG League
NIR 0-5 SCO League
NIR 1-0 WAL League
NIR 1-1 IRL League
Winners: Scotland

NIR Squad: Kirsty McCaughtry, Blaithin Mackin, Kerri McIntosh, Caprice Miskimmin, Teresa Burns, Laura Jones, Chloe Orr, Lauren Robson, Sarah Connolly, Emma McMaster, Maria Murphy, Stacey Bryce, Roisin Devlin, Megan Beattie, Rebecca Bassett, Erin Getty, Katie Martin, Brooke Baine

2014 (Repton, Derbyshire, England)
NIR 0-2 IRL Group B
NIR 0-2 SVK Group B
NIR 2-0 WAL 5th Place Play-Off
Winners:

NIR SquadLauren Currie, Rachael Rodgers, Yasmin White, Rachel Barnaby, Erynn Kinley, Abigail Reid, Megan McMurray, Beth Hunter, Abby Taylor, Jordan Robinson, Abbie Magee, Niamh Ruddy, Ellie Rix, Stacey Bryce, Louise McDaniel, Caitlyn Hamilton, Holly Johnston, Sophie McDowell

Links:
Schools Association Football International Board
Irish FA
ESFA
FAI
RSSSF

13 April 2014

Cups, Ups & Downs 2013/14

With just a month to go of the season, NIFG will have a look at how their club fortunes will see Northern Ireland players toasting their successes or drowning their sorrows...

To end of play, 15th April.

ENGLAND
Premier League:
With the previously dominant Manchester United well off the pace, there will be no third title medal for Jonny Evans, with Europa League qualification the best he can hope for. Realistically, there are no other Northern Ireland internationals with a chance of qualifying for Europe via the League, though Steven Davis' Southampton still have a mathematical chance at least.

There is more GAWA interest at the wrong end of the table, with all of the bottom half still looking anxiously over their shoulders. George McCartney's West Ham and Alex Bruce's Hull should be safe, but Gareth McAuley and Chris Brunt could still be left ruing dropped points as West Brom sit just above the relegation places. The mid-season release of the last member of "Ulster-on-Thames" quartet, Aaron Hughes by Fulham has not seen the clubs fortunes improve, and they are in real danger of ending their thirteen year top-flight stay.

Championship:
Leicester City have already clinched the first automatic promotion spot, but they could yet be pipped to the title by Burnley who feature Michael Duff, Daniel Lafferty and the recently signed Chris Baird among their squad as well as a strong Northern Ireland contingent in their youth ranks. While the Clarets could still find themselves dropping into play-off spots, it is unlikely. Jamie Ward's Derby and Aaron Hughes' QPR are all but guaranteed their places in the end-of-season lottery. Among a number of other clubs still in with a realistic chance of making the top six are Bournemouth (Lee Camp and Josh McQuoid (currently on loan at Peterborough)) and Blackburn (Corry Evans).

At the foot of the Championship, Paddy McCourt's Danny Wilson managed Barnsley are in dire straits. Also far from safe are Craig Cathcart's Blackpool, Luke McCullough's Doncaster, Shane Ferguson's Birmingham (on loan from Newcastle) and Ollie Norwood and Martin Paterson's (on loan at Bristol CityHuddersfield

League One:
As in the Championship, League One's first promotion spot has already been clinched, with Wolves well clear at the top. Second place will likely be claimed by Brentford who feature Will Grigg and Stuart Dallas in their firstteam squad. Also guaranteed a play-off spot (at least) are Leyton Orient (where Johnny Gorman has suffered a frustrating season), Michael O'Connor's Rotherham and David Buchanan's Preston. In pole position for the sixth place are Grant McCann and Josh McQuoid's (on loan from Bournemouth) Peterborough, though they could still be caught by (among others) the strong Northern Ireland contingent at MK Dons (Lee Hodson, Ben Reeves and Tom Flanagan (currently on loan to Stevenage) and Walsall (with the seldom utilised Dean Holden and James McQuilkin).

Favourites to be relegated to League Two are Stevenage who have Tom Flanagan on loan from MK Dons and Matt Ball out on loan to Farnborough. Just above the drop-spots are Carl Winchester, Kirk Millar (Oldham) and Greg Tempest (Notts County).

League Two:
Thinks are tight at the top of League Two with Rochdale (Matthew Lund and Callum Camps) invloved in a three team battle with Scunthorpe and Chesterfield. The play-offs will almost certainly feature Fleetwood (Jeff Hughes and Conor McLaughlin) and Burton (Robbie Weir, Adam McGurk and Billy Kee). Also in the play-off mix are Southend (Adam Thompson) and the Nigel Worthington managed York (Josh Carson, Michael Ingham and Ryan Brobbel (on loan from Middlesbrough).

Wycombe (Matt McClure), Bristol Rovers (Michael Smith, Seanan Clucas and Mark McChrystal) and Exeter (Jamie Reid) will all be looking nervously towards the Conference, while Shay McCartan, James Gray (Accrington) and Trevor Carson (Portsmouth, on loan from Bury) are also far from safe.

Conference:
Luton have finally secured a return to the Football League, finishing as champions with the help of Cameron McGeehan (on loan from Norwich). Hoping to join him via the play-offs will be Patrick McLaughlin (Grimsby) and Carl Magnay (Gateshead).

Cups:
The first significant trophy in the English season was the League Cup, claimed by Manchester City who defeated Sunderland in the final. The last Northern Ireland interest left the competition at the semi-finals stage, George McCartney's West Ham crushed by City, and Jonny Evans' Manchester United losing on penalties to Sunderland despite his second leg goal.

The League Trophy was won by Peterborough United who defeated Chesterfield 3-1, with Josh McQuoid opening the scoring following a Grant McCann corner.

The last Northern Ireland player involved the FA Cup is Hull City's Alex Bruce, an unused substitute in their semi-final win over Sheffield United, who will be hoping for a role in the final against Arsenal.

SCOTLAND
Premiership:
Neil Lennon's Celtic strolled to another title with the real interest reserved for the chase for the runners-up spot. Aberdeen currently leas the chase, thanks to goals from Niall McGinn and also Josh Magennis (now on loan to St Mirren). Also chasing a Europa League spot are Paul Paton's Dundee United and Billy McKay's Inverness.

With Hearts seemingly doomed to relegation from the start of the season due to a fifteen point deduction and financial restrictions applied after they entered administration, a number of Northern Ireland players are still in danger of falling into the play-off place. These include Danny Lennon's St Mirren (who have Josh Magennis on loan), Brian McLean's Ross CountyKilmarnock (who have Sammy Clingan, Rory McKeown and Jude Winchester on their books, though the latter two are finishing the season out on loan to Cowdenbeath and Cliftonville respectively) and Hibs (with Ryan McGivern and James McPake in their defence).

Championship:
Things remain tight at the top of Scotland's second-flight as Falkirk (Johnny Flynn and Michael McGovern) remaining in contention for the title, and have at the very least guaranteed a play-off spot.

At the other end of the table, Kenny Shiels' Greenock Morton have been relegated and they could be joined by Jimmy Nicholl's Cowdenbeath (with Sammy Stewart a recent signing and Rory McKeown on loan from Kilmarnock) who are almost certain to face a relegation play-off.

League One:
Rangers had a similar stroll to their title to Celtic's top-tier win, giving Andy Little and Dean Shiels successive promotions. Michael McGowan's Ayr United are well in contention for a shot at the play-offs.

Towards the bottom of the table Airdrie, who have Caolan McAleer on loan from Partick, could yet fall into the relegation play-off spot.

League Two:
Bryan Gilfillan's Peterhead have wrapped up the League Two title by some margin ahead of Andrew Mitchell's Annan Athletic who have guaranteed themselves a place in the play-offs.

Cups:
The League Cup final pitched two of Northern Ireland's most prolific goalscorers against each other, but the game finished scoreless. In the penalty shootout Inverness' Billy McKay missed from the spot allowing Aberdeen's Niall McGinn to claim a winner's medal without him having to step up.

Rangers lost 1-0 in the Challenge Cup final to Raith, with Dean Shiels an unused substitute.

The Scottish Cup final will pitch the Tommy Wright managed St Johnstone (with Alan Mannus in goal in their first ever final) against Paul Paton's Dundee United. They defeated Aberdeen (McGinn for whom scored in a 2-1 defeat) and Rangers (Shiels) in the semi-finals.

ITALY
Serie B:
Kyle Lafferty's Palermo look to be in a great position to win Italy's second division, giving him the opportunity to play in Serie A next season.

GREECE
Superleague:
Olympiakos have claimed another title, but Roy Carroll has not played a single match this season.

At the other end of the table, the Lawrie Sanchez managed Appollon Smyrni suffered a heart-breaking last-day relegation.

NORTHERN IRELAND
Premiership:
The Irish League title race could go down to the final day of the season as Linfield seek to prevent Cliftonville from clinching consecutive titles. Crusaders and Portadown trail behind those two by some distance in the battle for third place and Europa League qualification.

At the foot of the table, Ards are all but relegated with Warrenpoint, Ballinamallard and Coleraine all battling to avoid the relegation play-off spot.

Championship One:
Institute, Bangor and Carrick are all in contention for promotion to the top-flight.

Cups:
In repeat of last season's League Cup final, Cliftonville (Conor Devlin, Ryan Catney, George McMullanMartin Donnelly and Liam Boyce) again defeated Crusaders (Sean O'Neill, Colin Coates, Nathan Hanley, Josh Robinson and Jordan Owens), this time on penalties following a 0-0 draw.

The Irish Cup final will see first appearances in the Blue Riband match for Ballymena and Glenavon in many years.

Crusaders (O'Neill, Coates, RobinsonOwens and Hanley) also lost on penalties in the Co. Antrim Shield, defeated by Linfield (Jonny Tuffey, Sean WardJamie Mulgrew, Michael Gault, Ivan Sproule and Andrew Waterworth).

In the North-West Cup final, Newbuildings were surprise winners over Institute.

The Mid-Ulster Cup was won by Dungannon Swifts (Sean McCashin and Matt Hazley) who defeated Annagh United (Shea Campbell).

More to follow.

1 April 2014

8 August 1977

(in aid of Northern Ireland Co-Operative Enterprise Handicap Unit)
Northern Ireland Select 3 - 1 Netherlands Select

Venue: Windsor Park, Belfast
Referee: Frans Berks
Goalscorers: NIR: McLaughlin, Dougan, Dickson; NED: Van der Luet

Northern Ireland Squad:
from
Jim Platt (Middlesbrough)
Alan Campbell (Glenavon)
Peter Rafferty (Linfield)
Arthur Stewart (Glentoran)
Jack McManus (Dundalk)
Ivan Murray (Coleraine)
Billy Nixon (Ards)
Johnny Jamison (Glentoran)
Jim McLaughlin (Dundalk)
Derek Dougan (Kettering Town)
Jimmy Hill (ex-Everton)
David Nixon (Linfield)
Des Dickson (Coleraine)

Netherlands Squad:
from
Paul Van Der Meer (FC Telstar)
Klass Numngar (ex-Ajax & Racing Paris)
Jan Fransz (Harlam)
Bas Van Duyvenbode (ex-Ajax & Feyenoord)
Piet Oudland (Ajax)
Daan Chryvers (NA Combination)
William De Vriers (FC 20)
Fritz Fowkevlevgel (FC Amsterdam)
Peter Kemper (PSV Eindhoven)
Piet Lagarde (Feyenoord)
William Van Hanegam (ex-Feyenoord)
Jan Jongbloed (ex-FC Amsterdam)
Hans Kraay (ex-Ajax & Feyenoord)
Roel Wiersma (ex-PSV Eindhoven)
Jan Mulder (ex-Ajax & Anderlecht)

Match Programme:



With thanks to Roy Cathcart for the programme scan.

30 March 2014

David McCoy

PSNI FC
Name: David McCoy
Born:
Height:
Weight:

Position: Right-Half

Representative Honours: Northern Ireland: 2 Amateur Caps (1971).

Club Career:
Ards Amateur

Biography:
To follow.

PSNI

Northern Ireland Amateur Cap Details:
19-02-1971 Scotland H D 1-1
17-04-1971 Wales... A L 0-1

Summary: 2/0. Won 0, Drew 1, Lost 1.

Bob Johnstone

PSNI FC
Name: Robert Boyd Johnstone
Born:
Height:
Weight:

Position: Inside-Right

Representative Honours: Ireland: 2 Amateur Cap Details (1938-1939)

Club Career:
Cliftonville Amateur

Biography:
To follow.

PSNI

Ireland Amateur Cap Details:
13-04-1938 Scotland H W 2-1
19-04-1939 Scotland A D 1-1

Summary: 2/0. Won 1, Drew 1, Lost 0.

Irwyn McKibbin

Name: Irwyn McKibbin
Born:
Height:
Weight:

Position: Goalkeeper

Representative Honours: Northern Ireland: 5 Amateur Caps (1969-1973), Youth.
Club Honours: (with Linfield) Gold Cup Winner; City Cup Winner.

Club Career:
Teams....... --Seasons-- Signed --Fee-- League FA Cup Europe Other
Cliftonville .................. Amateur
Derry City .................... Amateur
Linfield ................. 1972 Amateur
Carrick Rangers .......... 1975

Biography:
To follow.

LinfieldFC

Northern Ireland Amateur Cap Details:
27-08-1969 England. H L 1-4
15-04-1972 Wales... A W 3-0
15-05-1972 England. A W 2-1
06-10-1972 England. A L 1-2
07-04-1973 Wales... A D 1-1

Summary: 5/0. Won 2, Drew 1, Lost 2.

Ivan McAllister

PSNI FC
Name: Ivan McAllister
Born:
Height:
Weight:
Position: Centre-Half

Representative Honours: Northern Ireland: 5 Amateur Caps
Club Honours:

Club Career:
Linfield

Biography:
To follow.


Northern Ireland Amateur Cap Details:
15-04-1972 Wales... A W 3-0
28-04-1972 Scotland A W 1-0
15-05-1972 England. A W 2-1
07-04-1973 Wales... A D 1-1
12-10-1973 England. A L 0-2

Summary: 5/0. Won 3, Drew 1, Lost 1.

Billy Lyness

PSNI FC
Name: William Lyness
Born:
Height:
Weight:
Position:
Centre-Forward

Representative Honours: Ireland: 1 Amateur Cap (1929).

Club Career:
Newry Town Amateur

Biography:
To follow.


Ireland Amateur Cap Details:
10-11-1928 England H L 0-2

Summary: 1/0. Won 0, Drew 0, Lost 1.

27 March 2014

UEFA Nations League


UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE RECEIVES GREEN LIGHT

The 54 UEFA member associations have unanimously adopted a four-point resolution entitled “Resolution on National Team Football 2018-2022” at the XXXVIII Ordinary UEFA Congress in Astana which will see the launch of the UEFA Nations League from 2018.

The competition will feature promotion and relegation and will replace most international friendlies.

"We accept and respect that all UEFA member associations have agreed to create a new competition,” said Wolfgang Niersbach, chairman of the National Teams Competition Committee. “This is a big step for national teams in Europe and we hope that fans will support the new format."

The UEFA Nations League and the EURO Qualifiers will be linked, with the new competition allowing an extra chance to qualify for UEFA EURO final tournaments. The competition and proposed amended qualifying formats for the European Qualifiers, starting with UEFA EURO 2020, came after a thorough consultation process with UEFA’s member associations, which began in 2011.

The exact format of the UEFA Nations League has not been finalised and will be the subject of further discussions between UEFA member associations, but the concept is for the 54 national teams to be divided into four large divisions according to coefficient rankings.

Prior to UEFA EURO 2020, each division will be sub-divided into four pools of three or four teams, so each team plays four to six matches between September and November 2018. The final four competition, involving the four pool group-winners of group A, will start in 2019, whereas play-offs for the UEFA EURO will then take place in March 2020. National teams will thus either be competing to become UEFA Nations League champions, or be fighting for promotion and to avoid relegation in their groups, as well as to qualify for EURO play-offs.

With UEFA having been requested by the member associations to investigate the future of national team football within the framework of the approved international match calendar, the key driver of the UEFA Nations League is sporting integrity, as member associations, coaches, players and supporters increasingly feel that friendly internationals are not providing adequate sporting competition. In addition, the competition will help improve the quality and standing of national team football, notably by allowing all nations to play competitively at their level, but also by maintaining the balance between club and international football.

Qualifying for the UEFA EURO remains largely the same, although qualifying will now begin in the March following a major tournament instead of immediately in September. with four teams qualifying for each final tournament via the UEFA Nations League.

7 March 2014

Northern Ireland Under-19 Line-Ups (2001-date)

Youth
UEFA Championship - Friendlies/Minor Tournaments -
- Match Details -
- 1981-2001 - 2001-date -

NI U19 vs Switzerland, 6 March 2014
Cameron Dumigan, Mark Edgar, Dale Gorman, Sean Mullan, Robbie McDaid, Lewis Collins, Michael Newberry, Jordan Thompson, Levi Ives, Conor Mitchell, Josh Doherty
Work in progress

3 October 2001
Under-19 International Friendly
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Scotland 2
NIR: Julian (Brentford); Smith (Glenavon) [Woods (Institute)], Gordon (Blackpool), McKeown (Derby), O'Hara (Reading), Ferguson (Leeds) [Malloy (Derby)], Magennis (Coventry) [Browne (Man City)], Cromie (Stoke), Braniff (Millwall), Black (Ayr) [Scullion (Lurgan Celtic)], Hughes (Spurs)
Unused subs: Doherty (Sheff Wed), Cleary (Derby), McVeigh (Ayr)

12 October 2001
2002 Under-19 European Championships - Preliminary Group Nine
Sportpark, Eschen, Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland 0
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
NIR: Julian (Brentford); McKeown (Derby), Cleary (Derby) [O'Hara (Reading) 70], Webb (Ross Co), Magennis (Coventry) [Woods (Institute) 67], Hughes (Spurs), McVeigh (Ards) [Braniff (Millwall) 10], Ferguson (Leeds), Gordon (Blackpool), Malloy (Derby), Maxwell (Reading)
Unused subs: Doherty (Sheff Wed), Black (Ayr), Browne (Man City), Scullion (Lurgan Celtic)

14 October 2001
2002 Under-19 European Championships - Preliminary Group Nine
Sportpark, Eschen, Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland 1 (Scullion 14)
Slovakia 1
NIR: Julian (Brentford); McKeown (Derby), Black (Ayr) [Hughes (Spurs) 88], Cleary (Derby), O'Hara (Reading), Webb (Ross Co), Magennis (Coventry), Ferguson (Leeds) [Malloy (Derby) 58], Browne (Man City), Maxwell (Reading), Scullion (Lurgan Celtic) [Braniff (Millwall) 65]
Unused subs: Doherty (Sheff Wed), Gordon (Blackpool), Woods (Institute)

16 October 2001
2002 Under-19 European Championships - Preliminary Group Nine
Rheinpark Stadium, Vaduz, Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland 1 (Maxwell 12)
Liechtenstein 0
NIR: Doherty (Sheff Wed); McKeown (Derby), Cleary (Derby), O'Hara (Reading), Webb (Ross Co), Hughes (Spurs), Braniff (Millwall), Browne (Man City) [Black (Ayr) 72], Malloy (Derby) [Magennis (Coventry) 52], Woods (Institute) [Ferguson (Leeds) 52], Maxwell (Reading)
Unused subs: Julian (Brentford), Gordon (Blackpool), Scullion (Lurgan Celtic)

...

18 July 2005
2005 Under-19 European Championships - Finals Group 1
Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Greece 1
NIR:

20 July 2005
2005 Under-19 European Championships - Finals Group 1
Newry
Northern Ireland 0
Serbia & Montenegro 1
NIR:

23 July 2005
2005 Under-19 European Championships - Finals Group 1
Ballymena 
Northern Ireland 1
Germany 2
NIR:

13 September 2005
Under-19 International Friendly
New Grosvenor Stadium, Ballyskeagh
Northern Ireland 2
Wales 1
NIR:

16 October 2005
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 6
Cork
Republic of Ireland 2
Northern Ireland 1
NIR:

18 October 2005
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 6
Cork
Northern Ireland 0
Italy 0
NIR:

20 October 2005
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 6
Cork
Northern Ireland 2
Moldova 1
NIR:

1 March 2006 (IrishFA)
Under-19 International Friendly
Switzerland
Switzerland 3
Northern Ireland 1 (Turner)
NIR: Trevor Carson; Chris Turner, Tony Kane, Ryan Catney, Tennant McVea [Chris Casement 62], Jonathan Taylor, Matthew Doherty, Robbie Weir, Curtis Allen [Gary Liggett 80], Michael Carvill [Robert Garrett 59], Matthew Hazely  [Brendan McMenamin 59]
Unused subs: Jonathan Tuffey (gk), Ryan Harpur, Niall McGinn.

24 April 2006 (IrishFA)
Under-19 International Friendly
Stangmore Park, Dungannon
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett (2))
Israel 1
NIR:

26 April 2006 (IrishFA)
Under-19 International Friendly
Holm Park, Armagh
Northern Ireland 0
Israel 1 (Bar Buzaglo Maor)
NIR: Jamie Green; Paul McCrink, Brendan McMenamin, Johnny Taylor, Michael Corcoran, Ryan Catney, Curtis Allen, Robert Garrett, Peter Spratt, Niall Henderson, Tennant McVea
Subs: Chris Keenan (gk), Robbie Weir, Ryan Berry, Matthew Hazley, Gary Liggett, Ryan Harpur, Rory McArdle

18 May 2006
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 6
Ronse
Northern Ireland 4
Serbia & Montenegro 1
NIR:

20 May 2006
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 6
Tubize
Northern Ireland 1
England 2
NIR:

22 May 2006
2006 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 6
Ronse
Belgium 3
Northern Ireland 2
NIR:

4 October 2006 (IrishFA)
2007 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Ploiesti
Northern Ireland 0
Georgia 1 (Benashvili)
NIR: Trevor Carson; Chris Casement, Mark Gallagher, Ryan Mullan, Scott Gibb, Jonathan Flynn, Robert Garrett, Robby Weir, Curtis Allen, Michael Carvill, Martin Donnelly
Subs: Jamie Green, Andrew Little, Mark McAllister, Ryan Berry, Niall Henderson, Ryan Harpur, Geoff McGaw
* Robert Garrett missed a stoppage time penalty

6 October 2006 (IrishFA)
2007 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Ploiesti
Northern Ireland 2 (Little, McGaw)
Belgium 4 (Cherlet, Vossen (2), de Brock)
NIR: Trevor Carson; Ryan Berry, Chris Casement, Ryan Mullan, Scott Gibb, Robby Weir, Andrew Little,  Mark McAllister, Niall Henderson, Ryan Harpur, Geoff McGaw
Subs: Jamie Green, Mark Gallagher Jonathan Flynn, Robert Garrett, Curtis Allen, Michael Carvill, Martin Donnelly

9 October 2006
2007 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Strejnic
Romania 3
Northern Ireland 0
NIR:

21 August 2007
Under-19 International Friendly
The Showgrounds, Newry
Northern Ireland 4
Switzerland 0
NIR:

30 October 2007
2008 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 10
Paphos
Northern Ireland 0
Austria 1
NIR:

1 November 2007
2008 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 10
Paphos
Northern Ireland 1
Slovakia 2
NIR:

4 November 2007
2008 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 10
Paphos
Cyprus 1
Northern Ireland 1
NIR:

8 September 2008
Under-19 Friendly International
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland 2 (Lawrie, Bunting)
Iceland 0
NIR:

10 September 2008
Under-19 Friendly International
Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
Northern Ireland 2 (Kearns, Stewart)
Iceland 0
NIR:

8 October 2008
2009 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 9
Belfast
Northern Ireland 1
Serbia 3
NIR:

10 October 2008
2009 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 9
Coleraine
Northern Ireland 1
England 3
NIR:

13 October 2008
2009 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 9
Newry
Northern Ireland 2
Albania 1
NIR:

29 April 2009
Under-19 Friendly International
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 1
NIR:

14 September 2009
Under-19 Friendly International
Malta
Malta 0
Northern Ireland 1 (McCrudden 87)
NIR:

16 September 2009
Under-19 Friendly International
Malta
Malta 1
Northern Ireland 3 (Grigg, Gray (2))
NIR:

7 October 2009
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
Sarajevo
Northern Ireland 1 (Ferguson 62)
Bulgaria 1 (Adzhov 90+2)
NIR:

9 October 2009
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
Sarajevo
Northern Ireland 0
Iceland 0
NIR:

12 October 2009
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
Sarajevo
Bosnia-Herzegovina 0
Northern Ireland 4 (Liam Boyce, Shane Duffy (2), Ferguson)
NIR:

24 March 2010 (IrishFA)
Under-19 Friendly International
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Spain 1 (Alarcron 55)
NIR: C.Devlin (Manchester United) [W.Drummond (Millwall) 46]; L.Bagnall (Sunderland) [A.Thompson (Watford) 57], C.McLaughlin (Preston North End) [D.Devine (Preston North End) 83], C.Hegarty (Millwall) [C.Hill (Dundee United) 46], D.Jarvis (Aberdeen) [R.Blake (Brentford)  46]; C.Curran (Portadown) [N.Dougan (Preston North End) 46], P.McLaughlin (Newcastle United), J.Breeze (Wigan Athletic) [S.Davidson (Preston North End) 83], S.Ferguson (Newcastle United); W.Grigg (Walsall) [M.McCrudden (Newcastle United) 83], J.Gray (Middlesbrough) [A.Mitchell (Manchester City) 65].

5 May 2010 (IrishFA)
Under-19 Friendly International
Airbus UK Broughton FC
Wales 0
Northern Ireland 1 (Gray 83)
NIR: W. Drummond (Millwall); L. Bagnall (Sunderland), P. McLaughlin (Newcastle United), C. McLaughlin (Preston North End), D. Jarvis (Aberdeen) [A. Mitchell (Manchester City) 28]; J. Gray (Middlesbrough), D. Devine (Preston North End) [C. Hegarty (Millwall) 63], J. Breeze (Wigan Athletic), S. Ferguson (Newcastle United); L. Boyce (Cliftonville) [S. Davidson (Preston North End) 58], W. Grigg (Walsall).
Unused subs: A.Dickey (Colchester United) (gk)

21 May 2010 (IrishFA)
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 5
Moscow
Russia 2 (Gatagov 17, Kokorin 49)
Northern Ireland 2 (Norwood 82, 90+3)
NIR:

23 May 2010 (IrishFA)
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 5
Schelkova
Northern Ireland 2 (Norwood 32 (pen), C. McLaughlin 58)
Italy 3 (Destro 40, 66, Tremolada 42)
NIR:

26 May 2010 (IrishFA)
2010 Under-19 European Championships - Elite Group 5
Schelkova
Northern Ireland 1 (Gray 74)
Czech Republic 3 (Krejèí 42, Fantiš 57, Kaderabek 90)
NIR:

20 September 2010
Under-19 Friendly International
Iceland
Iceland 2
Northern Ireland 5
NIR:

22 September 2010
Under-19 Friendly International
Iceland
Iceland 0
Northern Ireland 1
NIR:

8 October 2010
2011 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 13
Heidelberg
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 0
NIR:

10 October 2010
2011 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 13
Hoffenheim
Germany 2 (Leitner 59, Mustafi 90+3)
Northern Ireland 1 (Liam McAlinden 87)
NIR:

13 October 2010
2011 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 13
Sanshausen
Northern Ireland 2 (McAlinden 45, Gray 90+5)
Andorra 1 (Marinho 60)
NIR:

11 April 2011
Under-19 Friendly International
Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
Northern Ireland 3
Slovakia 1
NIR:

13 April 2011
Under-19 Friendly International
Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
Northern Ireland 1 (Ball)
Slovakia 3
NIR:

3 September 2011
Under-19 Friendly International
Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 0
NIR:

5 September 2011
Under-19 Friendly International
Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 2
NIR:

6 October 2011
2012 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland 1 (McLellan 76)
Germany 5 (Schulz 53, 75, Hofmann 73, 86, Mendler 77)
NIR:

8 October 2011
2012 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 3 (McCartan 13, McLaughlin 37, McLellan 84)
Belarus 1 (Savitski 72)
NIR:

11 October 2011
2012 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 7
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 1 (Carson 65)
Monetenegro 2 (Gardašević 30, Kopitović 70)
NIR:

10 October 2012 (IrishFA)
2013 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Dungannon
Northern Ireland 1 (Jones 64)
Czech Republic 1 (Mašek 60)
NIR: Deane; McLaughlin, Conlan, Sendles-White, McNally, Morgan, Duffy [Bell 81], Wilson [McEneff 69], McElroy, Jones, Mitchell [McMurray 57]
Unused subs: Johns (gk), McCullough, Barton, Clarke

12 October 2012 (IrishFA)
2013 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Dungannon
Northern Ireland 0
Greece 2
NIR: Deane; McLaughlin [McEneff 40], Sendles-White, McNally, Conlan, Barton [Duffy 58], Morgan, Ball, Jones, McElroy, Mitchell [McMurray 58]
Unused subs: Johns (gk), McCullough, Wilson, Clarke

15 October 2012 (IrishFA)
2013 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Portadown
Northern Ireland 8 (Ball 18, 21, 29 (pen), 64), Duffy 25, McLaughlin 40, McElroy 86, Mitchell 90)
Moldova 1 (Mudrac 81)
NIR: Johns, McLaughlin, McNally, McCullough, Duffy, Wilson, McElroy, Clarke, Ball, McEneff, McMurray.
Subs: Deane, Sendles-White, Barton, Jones, Mitchell

1 May 2013
Under-19 International Friendly
Airbus UK Broughton FC
Wales 3
Northern Ireland 0
NIR:

13 August 2013
Under-19 International Friendly
Somerset Park, Ayr
Scotland 1
Northern Ireland 1 (Jordan Stewart)
NIR:

11 September 2013
Under-19 International Friendly
Austria Wien Akademie
Austria 2
Northern Ireland 1 (Bradley Tomlinson 21)
NIR:

10 October 2013 (IrishFA)
2014 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Beringen
Belgium 2 (Divock OrigiN 45, Théo Bongonda 78)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Johns; Dummigan, Doherty, Buchanan [Kennedy 52], Harney, McNair, McGeehan, Fortnam-Tomlinson [McDaid 71], McEneff, Tracey [Hale 36], Hanna
Unused subs: Thompson, Gorman, Stewart, Harewood

12 October 2013 (IrishFA)
2014 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Beringen
Northern Ireland 1 (Simon Hanna 88)
France 1 (Corentin Jean 68)
NIR: Christopher Johns; Cameron Dummigan, Josh Doherty, Matthew Buchanan, Jamie Harney, Patrick McNair, Cameron McGeehan, Aaron McEneff, Dale Gorman, Jordan Stewart [Simon Hanna 58], Robbie McDaid [Bradley Fortnam-Tomlinson 70]
Unused subs: Conor Thompson, Rory Hale, Mikhail Kennedy

15 October 2013 (IrishFA)
2014 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Group 4
Tessenderlo
Northern Ireland 0
Iceland 1 (Orri Sigurdur Ómarsson)
NIR: Johns; Dummigan [Stewart 89], Doherty, Buchanan, Harney, McNair, McGeehan, McEneff, Gorman, McDaid [Fortnam-Tomlinson 37], Hanna [Hale 60]
Unused subs: Thompson, Kennedy, Harewood

4 March 2014 (squad)
Under-19 International Friendly
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland (0) 0
Switzerland (1) 3
NIR: Conor Mitchell (Burnley); Jamie Harney (West Ham), Cameron Dummigan (Burnley), Josh Doherty (Watford), Michael Newberry (Newcastle), Kyle Symons (Notts Co), Dale Gorman (Stevenage), Eoghan McCawl (Hull), Jordan Thompson (Man Utd), Robbie McDaid (Glenavon), Mikhail Kennedy (Charlton)
subs: Brett Long (gk) (Motherwell), Kris Lowe (Dungannon), Levi Ives (Torquay), Mark Edgar (Blackburn), George Gray (Preston), Lewis Collins (Reading), Andrew Mooney (Cliftonville), Sean Mullan (Sheff Wed), Louis Rooney (Plymouth)
Ref: Ian McNabb
* The Swiss side was an Under-18 selection

6 March 2014 (report)
Under-19 International Friendly
Stangmore Park, Dungannon
Northern Ireland (0) 2 (Ives 78, Doherty 83 pen)
Switzerland (2) 2
NIR: Conor Mitchell; Cameron Dummingan, Josh Doherty, Michael Newberry, Levi Ives, Mark Edgar, Dale Gorman, Jordan Thompson, Lewis Collins, Robbie McDaid, Sean Mullan
Subs: Brett Long; Eoghan McCawl, Mikhail Kennedy, George Gray, Louis Rooney, Ben Hall (unused), Kyle Symons (unused), Andrew Mooney (unused).
Ref: Tim Marshall
The Swiss side was an Under-18 selection

9 October 2014
2015 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying 5
Northern Ireland
NIR:

11 October 2014
2015 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying 5
Northern Ireland
NIR:

14 October 2014
2015 Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying 5
Northern Ireland
NIR:

Links:

5 March 2014

Paddy McNair

Name:
Born: 27 April 1995, Ballyclare
Height:
Weight:
Position: Defender / Midfielder

Representative Honours: Northern Ireland: Under-21, Under-19, Under-17, Under-16.

Club Career:
Teams............ --Seasons-- Signed -Fee-

Ballyclare Colts ................... Youth
Manchester United ........... Jul-11 Youth

Biography:

ManchesterUnited
IrishFA

Northern Ireland Under-21 Cap Details:
05-03-2014 Italy H L 0-2 ECQ sub
still active

Liam Nolan

Name: Liam Joseph Nolan
Born: 20 September 1994, Liverpool
Height: 5.09 ft / 1.75 m
Weight: 10.12 st / 69 kg
Position: Midfielder

Representative Honours: Northern Ireland: Under-21, Youth.

Club Career:
Teams.......... --Seasons-- Signed -Fee- 
Crewe Alexandra 13/14- date ...... Youth

Biography:

Wikipedia
Soccerbase
CreweAlex.net

Northern Ireland Under-21 Cap Details:
05-03-2014 Italy H L 0-2 ECQ sub
still active

592: 5 March 2014

Wednesday, 5th March 2014. KO: 20:00 local/18:00 GMT
CYPRUS (CYP) 0-0 NORTHERN IRELAND (NIR) (H/T 0-0)

Venue: GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance:
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referees: Dvir Shimon (ISR), David Biton (ISR)

NORTHERN IRELAND: (white shirts, green shorts, white socks)
Manager: Michael O'Neill
Captain: Steven Davis
Mannus [Carroll 46]; Cathcart, McGivern, McAuley _76, Bruce, Norwood [McCourt 73], McGinn [Ferguson 73], Davis, Paterson [K. Lafferty 46], Ward _ [McKay 63 [McArdle 80]], Brunt
Unused subs: McGovern (gk), Shiels, Paton, D. Lafferty, Reeves

CYPRUS: (all blue)
Manager: Pambos Christodoulou
Captain: Konstantinos Makridis
Georgallidis; Kyriakou, Antoniades Makridis, Merkis, Júnior Dossa Momade, Christofi, Laban _, Mitidis, Nikolaou, Aloneftis
Subs: Charalambous, Sielis, Charalambidis, Alexandrou, Loizou, Kyriakou, Efrem, Papathanasiou, Artymaas, Stylianou, Makris

Teamsheet:

Post Match:
BBC

Pre-Match:
Announcement

NIR Squad:
Goalkeepers: Roy Carroll (Olympiacos), Alan Mannus (St Johnstone), Michael McGovern (Falkirk)
Defenders: Gareth McAuley (West Bromwich Albion), Daniel Lafferty (Burnley), Rory McArdle (Bradford City), Ryan McGivern (Hibernian), Craig Cathcart (Blackpool), Alex Bruce (Hull City), Paul Paton* (Dundee United)
Midfielders: Steven Davis(Southampton), Oliver Norwood (Huddersfield Town), Shane Ferguson (Newcastle United - loan at Birmingham City), Chris Brunt (West Bromwich Albion), Sammy Clingan (Kilmarnock), Pat McCourt (Barnsley), Ben Reeves (MK Dons)
Forwards: Billy McKay (Inverness C.T.), Martin Paterson, (Huddersfield Town), Jamie Ward (Derby County), Niall McGinn (Aberdeen), Dean Shiels (Rangers), Kyle Lafferty (Palermo).
* late call-up

CYP Squad:
Goalkeepers: Christos Mastrou (ENP), Anthonis Georgallides (Platanis, GRE), Georgios Loizou  (Chalkanoras Idaliou)
Defenders: Charis Kyriacou (Omonia), Marios Antoniades (APOEL), Dosa Junior (Legia Warsaw), Elias Charalambous (Levadiakos, GRE), Georgos Merkis (Appollon Limassol), Valentinos Sielis (Anorthosi Famagusta), Marios Stylianou (Apollon Limassol)
Midfielders: Marios Nicolaou (AEL), Nektarios Alexandrou (APOEL), Constantinos Charalambides (APOEL), Efstathios Aloneftis (APOEL), Georgios Efrem (Omonia), Constantinos Makrides (Metalurh Donetsk, UKR), Vincent Laban (Astra Giurgiu, ROU), Kostakis Artymatas (APOEL), Georgios Aresti (ENP)
Forwards: Nestora Mitides (AEK Larnaca), Demitris Christofi (Sion, SUI), Andrea Makris (Anorthosi Famagusta), Andreas Papathanasiou (Ermis Aradippou)

Match in doubt?

© NIFG 2006-2014

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest Captain?